Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your personal data seriously and we are committed to protecting and we respect your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our website and how we use that personal information and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We encourage you to read this privacy policy as it contains important information.

Policy key definitions:

· “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, The Vaping Hamster Limited and associated subcontractors.

· “you”, “the user” or “client” refer to the person(s) using our website.

· GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

· PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

· ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

· Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data:

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes.

Lawful basis: Consent


The reason we use this basis:
Consent for us to process your information allows us to keep you up to date with information relating to your use of our service.
Your information is processed in the following ways:
A. Paper Documentation – Stored securely in locked filing cabinets held at our registered business location.
B. Digital Documentation – Stored locally on the company’s computer system.

Data retention period:
Information will be processed for a period of three years, unless your consent is withdrawn (See below information to request removal of data).

Lawful basis: Contract

The reason we use this basis:
We process your information to allow us to complete our contract and/or any contract pre-requisites required. This includes but is not limited to the sale and delivery of goods ordered through our store.
Your information is processed in the following ways:
A. Paper Documentation – Stored securely in locked filing cabinets held at our registered business location.
B. Digital Documentation – Stored locally on the company’s computer system.

Data retention period:
Information will be processed for a period of three years, unless your consent is withdrawn (See below information to request removal of data).

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Who are we?
The Vaping Hamster Limited
Company Registration Number (12208690)

How do we collect information from you?
We can obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete the contact form, when you register for this site or when you purchase a product from our store or when you partake in competitions and or promotional offers.

What type of information is collected from you?
Personal information collected might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and IP address. If you purchase any goods from us, your credit or debit card information is not held by us and it is collected by our third-party payment processor who themselves a specialists in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Use of ‘cookies:
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, or to display relevant adverts or content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system that allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:

· Contact you in regard to queries raised in the contact form

· Process orders you have made with us

· Deal with entries into a competition

· Notify you of changes to our services etc (applicable for newsletter subscribers)

· Send you information to which you have requested and/or information that may be of interest to you which may include but not limited to promotions and offers.

· To comply with our legal obligations.

Who has access to your information?
We will never sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass some of your information to our third-party service providers, agents and/or subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to delivery companies to fulfil the delivery of your order) we will only disclose personal information that is necessary to deliver that service. We will not disclose your details for their own marketing purposes.

We may also disclose some personal information as part of our legal obligations I.E we may disclose your invoice details to our accountancy provider, HMRC, and/or companies house if required to do so.

We will disclose all personal information if required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Payment Information
When you are using our store checkout your payments are processed by a third-party payment processor, SquareUp specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please view our payment processors information linked below.

https://squareup.com/gb/en/legal/general/privacy

Your individual rights:
Under GDPR your rights are as follows.

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Age Verification
We have an effective age verification process that satisfies due diligence as described in the Business Companion guide for online age verification checks and I will not sell to persons that are under 18 years old. We use www.verifymyage.co.uk as our service provider to undertake age verification for all customers on our behalf. You are advised to check out their terms and conditions and privacy policy on their website.

How you can access, update or request removal of your information:
You can request access to any information that we hold about you, request to update information or request for your information to be removed from our records by emailing your requests to us.

Please include your name and contact details when making any request.

Our email address is: info@thevapinghamster.com

Please allow up to 30 working days for requests to be processed. We will send you an email response confirming any request.

You may also make requests by writing to us at Old Ohmies Ltd, 66 Abbey Crescent, Heywood, Greater Manchester, OL10 4UG

Please note that postal requests will take significantly longer to process and respond to due to the nature of postal communication.


Review of this Policy:
This policy may be periodically updated if required.